Biodiversity of Manipur

Aegle marmelos (Linn.) Correa

Family : Rutaceae

Local Name : 'Heikhagok'

Ethnomedicinal uses : Diabetes, diarrhoea, dysentery, high body temperature, liver complaints, acne, jaundice, cough, tonic leucorrhoea, gynaecological complaints and menstrual disorders.

In Focus

Manipur Environment Calendar 2016 released

The 'Manipur Environment Calendar 2016' was released today by the Forest and Environment, Revenue and Law and Legislative Affairs Minister Th Debendra at his Old Secretariat office.



Quick Links

Map of Manipur


Site Map | Archive | Hyperlinking policy | Terms and Conditions | Disclaimer | Contact Us


Content owned, updated and maintained by THE DIRECTORATE OF ENVIRONMENT, Government of Manipur